CETEARYL ALCOHOL

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Emollient, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier, thickeners
Natural

A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol of plant origin known for its great many cosmetic properties. It is an emulsifier in that it binds water and oil-based components, and it contributes to keeping an emulsion stable over time. It is also used as an...


A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol of plant origin known for its great many cosmetic properties. It is an emulsifier in that it binds water and oil-based components, and it contributes to keeping an emulsion stable over time. It is also used as an emollient in various types of product, to which it lends viscosity without making the product heavy, thereby improving the ability to distribute the product onto your skin. Its waxy nature helps to keep the product dry and extends the amount of time it remains in an oily state.