RICE STARCH

ORYZA SATIVA STARCH (ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) STARCH)

Protective, emollient, absorbent
Natural

Rice starch is a natural substance that has long been used in cosmetics and skincare products for delicate, sensitive skin and for children and adults subject to irritation and rash. Rice starch has been used in natural medicine for centuries. In antiquity, it was used as a compress or facial mask...


Rice starch is a natural substance that has long been used in cosmetics and skincare products for delicate, sensitive skin and for children and adults subject to irritation and rash. Rice starch has been used in natural medicine for centuries. In antiquity, it was used as a compress or facial mask prepared with boiled rice and used to treat rough, dry skin. Rice starch powders are known for their absorbent properties to treat skin disorders such as eczema.They form a thin film on the skin as a buffer against rubbing. By absorbing water, they extend the duration of the skin's moisture and provide hydrating and emollient benefits. They also have a refreshing effect, reducing redness, irritation and itching.