ZINC OXIDE

ZINC OXIDE

Astringent, antiseptic, soothing
Natural

Zinc oxide powder is a mineral that has long been used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics as a protective agent, as an astringent and absorbent, and to soothe red, irritated skin. It also promotes renewal of your skin’s lipid layer, hydrating it and protecting it from outside agents. It is a valid...


Zinc oxide powder is a mineral that has long been used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics as a protective agent, as an astringent and absorbent, and to soothe red, irritated skin. It also promotes renewal of your skin’s lipid layer, hydrating it and protecting it from outside agents. It is a valid protectant in sunscreens and in diaper cream as well as a treatment for irritated skin in products such as after-sun lotion, aftershaves, and after-wax lotions. It protects the skin from infections, reddening, and chapping.