GLYCERYL STEARATE

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Emollient, emulsifier, surfactant
Natural

This is a monoglyceride obtained from the esterification of glycerol with stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid with 18 carbon atoms. It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, stabilizer and texturizer in oil-in-water emulsions. Once applied on the skin, it is able to slow trans-epidermal water loss by...


This is a monoglyceride obtained from the esterification of glycerol with stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid with 18 carbon atoms. It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, stabilizer and texturizer in oil-in-water emulsions. Once applied on the skin, it is able to slow trans-epidermal water loss by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin. In the same way, when used in cosmetics, it is able to reduce evaporation, thereby preventing the surface of the product from drying. It is used to stabilize products and make them more resistant to low temperatures and to reduce the oiliness of certain oils.