ORGANIC SWEET ALMOND OIL*

PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL* (PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL*)

Emollient, soothing
Natural organic

Organic sweet almond oil is obtained by cold pressing sweet almonds. It has nutrient and emollient properties for the skin. It is used in pharmaceutical cosmetics for all types of irritated skin, and particularly on sensitive skin and redness in that it possesses soothing, calming properties. It is ...


Organic sweet almond oil is obtained by cold pressing sweet almonds. It has nutrient and emollient properties for the skin. It is used in pharmaceutical cosmetics for all types of irritated skin, and particularly on sensitive skin and redness in that it possesses soothing, calming properties. It is one of the oils that contains the highest percentage of unsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, both of which are particularly known for their nutrient properties and general benefit to the skin. Sweet almond oil has long been appreciated for its emollient, sweetening, nutrient, and soothing properties and for being well tolerated by children and by sensitive skin generally. It absorbs easily, is resistant to atmospheric agents, and is rich in vitamins E and B, in proteins, carbohydrates, and minerals, making it optimal for combatting skin aging and contributing to cell renewal. Sweet almond oil has a wide range of applications, including in cuisine, but it is used in particular to treat dry, reddening skin on the face and body and to treat stressed, damaged hair.