TEA TREE LEAF OIL

MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA LEAF OIL (MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) LEAF OIL)

Antibacterial, anti-fungal
Natural

Tea tree oil is an essential oil extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia, which is endemic to Australia and is commonly known as the narrow-leaved tea tree. It is extracted from the leaf and has an intense, characteristic fragrance and flavor, which gives this plant its distinctive characteristics...


Tea tree oil is an essential oil extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia, which is endemic to Australia and is commonly known as the narrow-leaved tea tree. It is extracted from the leaf and has an intense, characteristic fragrance and flavor, which gives this plant its distinctive characteristics. Tea tree oil is a strong deodorant and preservative. It contains 48 organic compounds with a great many properties. As a broad-spectrum antibiotic and antiviral, it is used as a fungicide for the skin and nails, as an antiviral for cold sores and warts, and as an antibiotic on infected sores, wounds, burns and periodontitis. When inhaled, the vapor can improve breathing and combat flu symptoms by providing an effective fluidifying and expectorant action. In cosmetics, it is highly useful in resolving the main problems related to oily, impure skin.